Academy Governing Body

All academies within the Trust are governed by the L.E.A.D. Academy Trust Board and Members. The L.E.A.D. Academy Trust governance structure establishes clear lines of accountability, overview and scrutiny at three levels: The L.E.A.D. Academy Trust Members; the L.E.A.D. Academy Trust Board and its Committees; and the Academy Governing Body (AGB).

The AGB meets formally three times each year (termly) and also meets informally each term through engagement meetings. The Trusts scheme of delegation, AGB terms of reference and articles of association can be accessed by the clicking the links below. These key documents set out the function and role of the AGB.

L.E.A.D. Academy Trust – Governance

AGB Terms of Reference

Please find below details about this academy’s AGB membership, including the names and terms of appointment for each member.

NameGovernor categoryHow appointed Date of appointment Term of office Business interests declared Governance roles in other educational institutions AGB Attendance: Academic Year 2020-2021
Ross Middleton  Headteacher n/a n/a n/a None None 3/3
Becky RileyStaff Governor (Teaching) Elected by staff 1 October 2017
31 October 2018
5 years None None 3/3
Kim BarkerStaff Governor (Support)Elected by staff19 January 20221 year None None n/a
Grace DulsonStaff Governor (Support)Elected by staff10 May 2021Resigned 15 December 2021NoneNone1/1
Angela RoeCommunity Governor

Formerly Staff
Governor
(Support) and Co-Opted Governor
Appointed by Trust 1 September 2021   4 years None None 3/3
Ros Murphy Co-Opted Governor

Formerly Community Governor
Appointed by Trust  1 September 2021

Former Community Governor:

1 September 2013 & 1 September 2017
2 YearsNone None 3/3
Stacey CastilloCommunity Governor

Formerly Parent
Governor
Appointed by Trust  1 September 20214 yearsNone Community Governor at Windmill Academy.3/3
Joal HosCommunity GovernorAppointed by Trust17 May 20221 yearNoneNonen/a
Sue Love Co-Opted Governor

Formerly Community Governor
Appointed by Trust  1 September 20212 yearsNone None  3/3
Rachel LewisParent Governor Elected by parents 4 December 2020 4 years None None 3/3
Macaulay EdenCommunity GovernorAppointed by Trust25 February 2021Resigned 9 March 2022NoneNone2/2

For any further information please contact the school office.